Recreational Sports

Recreational Sports

2019 Recreation Calendar
Dates are TENTATIVE and subject to change

Basketball (3rd - 4th Girls, 5th - 6th Boys)

  • Registration November 12, Due November 26.
  • Coach Meeting December 3
  • Games start January 5 or 12
  • Games will be played on Saturdays
  • Games go for 4-5 weeks
  • Playing with Bear Lake, Grace, Bancroft, McCammon, Cokeville

Basketball  (1st - 2nd  Co-ed)

  • Registration November 26, Due December 7
  • Coach Meeting December 17 (if needed)
  • Camp starts January 11
  • Camp will be on Fridays at the Elementary
  • Camp goes for 4 weeks

Basketball Tournaments (Boys & Girls)

  • TBD

Baseball (10U & 12U)

  • Registration March 11, due March 22
  • Coach Meeting April 8 or 15
  • Games start week of April 29
  • Games will be played on Tuesdays & Thursdays (Looking at Thursday/Saturday)
  • Games go for 4-5 weeks / last week will be schedule for make-up games
  • Playing with Bear Lake, Grace, Bancroft

All-Star Baseball Tournament

  • TBD

Softball  (10U & 12U )

  • Registration March 11, due March 22
  • Coach Meeting April 8 or 15
  • Games start week of April 29
  • Games will be played on Mondays and Wednesdays (Looking at Wednesday/Saturday)
  • Games go for 4-5 weeks / last week will be schedule for make-up games
  • Playing with Bear Lake, Grace, Bancroft (looking in to McCammon & Downey)

Soda Slam Softball Tournament

  • TBD

Itty Bitty Ball (3-4 year olds)

  • Registration April 15, due April 26
  • Should hear from Recreation by May 24 to know time/group
  • Camp will be twice a week (looking at Monday and Thursday to avoid Library story time)
  • Camp will go for 4 weeks  through June

T-ball (PreK – K) 
*Going in to Kindergarten in August or currently in Kindergarten)

  • Registration April 15, due April 26
  • Games start first week in June
  • Games will be played on Tuesdays and Thursdays (Looking at Thursdays & Saturdays)
  • Games go for 4 weeks through June
  • Playing with Grace, Bancroft (if they have enough interest)

Coach Pitch (Currently in 1st - 3rd Grade)

  • Registration April 15, due April 26
  • Games start first week in June
  • Games will be played on Mondays and Wednesdays (Looking at Wednesdays & Fridays)
  • Games go for 4 weeks through June
  • Playing with Grace, Bancroft (if they have enough interest)

Soda Slam ‘N Jam

  • July 4th
  • Registration opens June 17 – July 4th
  • Spots are “First come, first serve”

Soccer (K - 12?) 
*Grade they will be entering in 2018-19 school year. Looking in to 9-12 Group

  • Registration June 17, due June 28
  • Games start first full week in August (5th)
  • Games go for 4 weeks in August
  • Looking at playing on Monday and Wednesday (Looking at Monday and Thursday)
  • Playing with Grace, Bancroft,  (Bear Lake if they have enough interest)

Flag Football (1st - 4th)

  • Registration July 22, due August 2
  • Coaches Meeting August (19-23?)
  • Games start September 10th
  • Games go for 4-5 weeks
  • Looking at playing on Monday and Wednesday
  • Playing with Grace, Bancroft, and Bear Lake
Volleyball (3rd - 6th)
  • Registration July 22, due August 2
  • Coaches Meeting August (19-23?)
  • Games start September 7th or 14th
  • Games go for 4-5 weeks
  • Games on Saturday
  • Playing with Grace, Bancroft, and Bear Lake
  • Looking at tournament Oct. 19

Volleyball Camp (1st - 2nd) 
*This will be the first year, this may be attempted; similar to BBall camp

  • Registration July 22, due August 2
  • Coaches Meeting August (19-23?)
  • Camp start September 6th or 13th
  • Camp goes for 4 weeks
  • Camp will be on Fridays

Basketball (3rd - 4th Boys, 5th - 6th Girls)

  • Registration September 23, Due October 4
  • Coach Meeting October (14-18?)
  • Games start November 9
  • Games will be played on Saturdays
  • Games go for 4-5 weeks
  • Playing with Bear Lake, Grace, Bancroft, Cokeville, (McCammon played 2018)